Breaking News

Friday, June 12, 2020

NIOS Solved Papers: Business Studies (215) - April' 2013

2013
April
BUSINESS STUDIES
(215)
Time : 3 Hours ] [ Maximum Marks : 100
1. Which of the following is not an economic objective of business?      1
(A) Creation of customers (B) Best possible use of resources (C) Economic well being of the employees (D) Continuous innovations
Ans.:- (C) Economic well being of the employees
2. Minimum number of members required to form a Public Company are           1

(A) 2 (B) 7 (C) 10 (D) 20
Ans.:- (B) 7
3. In which of he following forms of organisation, liability of the members is unlimited?1
(A) Private company (B) Public company (C) Cooperative society (D) Partnership
Ans.:- (D) Partnership
4. The limited liability Partnership Act was enacted in the year 1
(A) 1932 (B) 1956 (C) 2008 (D) 2010
Ans.:- (C) 2008
5. Which is not an advantage of rail transport?  1
(A) It is relatively faster than road transport
(B) It is suitable for carrying heavy goods in large quantities over long distance
(C) It is a flexible mode of transport
(D) It is a convenient mode of transport for travelling long distances
Ans.:- (C) It is a flexible mode of transport
6. A trader of Indian has, imported goods from U.S.A. but he is not in a position to pay import duty immediately. In which type of ware house he can keep the goods?       1
(A) Public warehouse (B) Government warehouse (C) Bonded warehouse (D) Cooperative warehouse
Ans.:- (C) Bonded warehouse
7. News papers are suitable for advertising        1
(A) Consumer goods designed for general public
(B) Products required by target customers
(C) Agricultural products meant for farmers
(D) Products that require live demonstration to the consumers
Ans.:- (B) Products required by target customers
8. The consumers protection Act was enforced in the year          1
(A) 1972 (B) 1982 (C) 1986 (D) 2002
Ans.:- (C) 1986
9. Wage employment means     1
(A) Doing a business
(B) Engaging in some economic activity on his own
(C) Managing an economic activity on his own
(D) Serving another person for wages or salary
Ans.:- (D) Serving another person for wages or salary
10. Which is true about entrepreneurs?                               1
(A) They are gamblers
(B) They depend on others
(C) They are born not made
(D) They take risk in converting ideas into action
Ans.:- (D) They take risk in converting ideas into action




No comments:

Post a comment

Kindly give your valuable feedback to improve this website.

Popular Posts for the Day