Breaking News

Friday, June 12, 2020

NIOS Solved Papers: Business Studies (215) - April' 2015

2015
April
BUSINESS STUDIES
(215)
Time : 3 Hours ] [ Maximum Marks : 100
1. ‘Vivek Ltd’, is manufacturing fans. The entire production is purchased by M/s. Shakti and Sons, who in turn sells it to various retailers. Mrs. Vineeta purchased a fan from ‘Maharaja Stores’. Maharaja Stores is a : 1
(A) Consumer
(B) Wholesaler
(C) Retailer
(D) Manufacturer
Ans.:- (C) Retailer

2. Ships which belong to a regular shipping company and ply over a fixed route on a
prescribed time table are called : 1
(A) Tramps
(B) Charter party
(C) Liners
(D) Cargo
Ans.:- (D) Cargo


3. Which of the following is not an advantage of water transport ? 1
(A) A safe mode of transport with respect to occurrence of accidents.
(B) It is not affected by adverse weather conditions.
(C) It is relatively an economical mode of transport for bulky and heavy goods.
(D) It promotes international trade.
Ans.:- (D) It promotes international trade.

4. A peon ringing a bell in the school is an example of 1
(A) Verbal Communication
(B) Visual Communication
(C) Aural Communication
(D) Gestural Communication
Ans.:- (C) Aural Communication

5. The minimum deposit required to be made each year in Public Provident Fund Account is 1
(A) ` 100
(B) ` 500
(C) ` 1,000
(D) ` 5,000
Ans.:- (A) ` 100

6. A document which contains the details of the transaction and the amount to be received is known as : 1
(A) Quotation
(B) Invoice
(C) Dispatch Note
(D) Letter of Advice
Ans.:- (B) Invoice

7. When one or more type of goods are sold to customers through big shops it is called : 1
(A) Manufacturing
(B) Retailing
(C) Large-scale retailing
(D) Wholesale trade
Ans.:- (C) Large-scale retailing

8. Advertisement of ‘Polio vaccination’ on a Bus is the use of following media of advertising : 1
(A) Electronic Media
(B) Print Media
(C) Other Media
(D) None of the above
Ans.:- (B) Print Media

9. Career means : 1
(A) Thinking suitably about positive and negative aspects of a career.
(B) Work done in different job positions.
(C) An occupation with which opportunities for advancement can be availed
off.
(D) Joining a job
Ans.:- (C) An occupation with which opportunities for advancement can be availed
off.

10. An Entrepreneur is a person, who    1
(A) generates jobs for himself only.
(B) learns only after committing the mistakes repeatedly.
(C) cannot take risks in converting ideas into action
(D) is creative and innovative in terms of identifying opportunities.
Ans.:- (D) is creative and innovative in terms of identifying opportunities.



No comments:

Post a comment

Kindly give your valuable feedback to improve this website.

Popular Posts for the Day